Privacy Policy

Updated 24 June 2020

Protecting the individual's privacy on the Internet is crucial to the future of Internet-based business and the move toward a true Internet economy. Paul vd Merwe has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate firm commitment to the individual's right to privacy. This policy outlines personal information handling practices for paulvdmerwe.com.

This Privacy Policy covers paulvdmerwe.com and other sites that reference this Privacy Policy. Some Paul vd Merwe entities, programs and/or sites may have their own, possibly different, privacy statements. Paul vd Merwe encourages you to read the privacy statements of each of the websites you visit and any program information you visit or review.

Global Privacy Fundamentals

Paul vd Merwe’s privacy practices reflect current global principles and standards on handling personal information. These principles include notice of data use, choice of data use, data access, data integrity, security, onward transfer and enforcement/oversight. Paul vd Merwe abides by the privacy laws in the countries where Paul vd Merwe do business.

Consent

By using paulvdmerwe.com, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here. If Paul vd Merwe decides to make changes to this Privacy Policy, Paul vd Merwe will post the changes on paulvdmerwe.com so that you will always know what information Paul vd Merwe collects, and how Paul vd Merwe use it.

From time to time, as may be required by applicable law, Paul vd Merwe may also seek your explicit consent to process certain data and information collected on paulvdmerwe.com or volunteered by you.

Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data

To serve you better and understand your needs and interests, Paul vd Merwe collects, exports and uses personal information with adequate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable.

When you visit paulvdmerwe.com, Paul vd Merwe may record your IP address and use cookies and other Internet technologies (referred to below as Automated Tools and Embedded Web Links) to gather general information about Paul vd Merwe’s visitors and their interests. The technologies used and the information collected are described in more detail below.

Paul vd Merwe may further collect and process any information and data that you volunteer to Paul vd Merwe, e.g. when you register for events, subscribe to newsletters, participate in online surveys, discussion groups or forums, or when you make purchases.

Use and Purpose of Collected Personal Data

The information paulvdmerwe.com collects to understand your needs and interests helps Paul vd Merwe deliver a consistent and personalised experience. Paul vd Merwe will use such information only as described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the way Paul vd Merwe specify at the time of collection. Paul vd Merwe will not subsequently change the way your personal data is used without your consent, as required by applicable law. Unless stated otherwise at the time of collection, Paul vd Merwe will use your personal data only in the following ways:

  • To process your orders and deliver the products and services that you have ordered;
  • To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, security patches, system enhancements, special offers and other information. This may occasionally include information from other technology companies or business partners about products and services that can add value to your products;
  • To tailor information about Paul vd Merwe’s products and services to your individual interests. For example, during a visit to paulvdmerwe.com, it allows Paul vd Merwe to provide you with specific information on products and services that may be of interest;
  • To provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content;
  • To conduct online “Click to Chat” and “Click to Call” sessions;
  • In order to ensure and control the quality of the information and experience you have during chat sessions with Paul vd Merwe by educating me to effectively answer your questions;
  • To provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information, and to provide customer feedback and support;
  • To provide contests or other marketing or promotional activities on the paulvdmerwe.com or affiliate websites. Personal data may be collected to administer those programs;
  • To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to Paul vd Merwe’s customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary;
  • To support recruitment inquiries; and
  • To meet contractual obligations.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Paul vd Merwe safeguards your privacy interests around the world by ensuring that paulvdmerwe.com adheres to our data protection principles described in this policy.

Companies in the Paul vd Merwe Group may use the information internationally in connection with processing your inquiries and orders, to help improve our products and services and for processing and storage.

Paul vd Merwe may also share such information with business partners, service vendors, authorised third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing orders, processing credit card transactions, hosting websites, hosting event and seminar registration and providing customer support, or providing you with information on products and services that may be of interest to you.

Paul vd Merwe only provides these third parties with the minimum amount of personal data necessary to provide the services on our behalf, and the third parties are not permitted to use your personal data except for the limited purpose of completing the requested service or transaction.

Paul vd Merwe does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted Paul vd Merwe permission to do so.

Paul vd Merwe may respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process by disclosing your personal data and other related information, if necessary. Paul vd Merwe also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Paul vd Merwe decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve, in accordance with applicable law, the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is my practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Paul vd Merwe may collect and possibly share personal data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Paul vd Merwe’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

While visiting paulvdmerwe.com, you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third-party supplier, not on paulvdmerwe.com. Most often, this is done to host special events, such as contests or seminars. When information is collected on behalf of Paul vd Merwe exclusively, the appropriate Paul vd Merwe entity’s privacy statement will be referenced on the site and will govern how information is used. For other, non-Paul vd Merwe sites, the site’s owner’s privacy policy will be referenced. It is Paul vd Merwe’s practice to require such suppliers and business partners to handle information in a manner consistent with Paul vd Merwe’s Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Data

Paul vd Merwe shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts.

The amendments listed on www.acts.co.za may be viewed at

www.acts.co.za/prom_of_access_to_info/index.html

www.acts.co.za/protection-of-personal-information-act-2013/index.html

Data Retention

Paul vd Merwe will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

IP Addresses

paulvdmerwe.com use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our website and to gather demographic information. Paul vd Merwe may also use IP addresses or other information, such as your paulvdmerwe.com user information you have shared on this website or at any earlier occasion or a campaign code, to determine which pages on my sites are being visited and topics that may be of interest so Paul vd Merwe can provide you with information about relevant products and services. Paul vd Merwe will aggregate such data only in an anonymous way and will not tie it to a particular individual unless he or she has given consent.

paulvdmerwe.com may also collect IP addresses (and other technical information such as browser type) during a Click-to-Chat or Click-to-Call sessions that you initiate. This information is collected when you connect to paulvdmerwe.com so that we may identify your session, deliver content based on the technical capabilities of your browser, and for quality control purposes. Your IP address will not be used to identify you unless you provide your prior consent.

Paul vd Merwe will only gather information related to your visit to paulvdmerwe.com. I do not track or collect personal information from your visits to companies or entities outside paulvdmerwe.com

Automated Tools

In addition to the information you provide, Paul vd Merwe may also collect information during your visit to paulvdmerwe.com through automated tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to paulvdmerwe.com, such as your browser type and language, access times and the address of the website from which you arrived. Using these tools, paulvdmerwe.com is also able to confirm receipt of e-mails that the recipient consented to receive and can track other information such as pages visited on paulvdmerwe.com and whether or not the recipient registers for an event offered by Paul vd Merwe and certain other aggregate data that is not related to a particular individual.

Embedded Web Links

E-mails from paulvdmerwe.com often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through Paul vd Merwe’s servers. The redirection system allows me to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

In e-mails, such links may also allow Paul vd Merwe to determine if you have clicked on a link in the e-mail, and the information about this interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want Paul vd Merwe to collect information about the links you clicked, you can simply choose not to click on the links in an e-mail that paulvdmerwe.com sends you.

Cookies

paulvdmerwe.com use cookies to deliver personalised content, to save you having to re-enter your password repeatedly, to keep track of your shopping cart and to tailor our information offerings to how you and others use the site.

E-mail Addresses

If you choose to give Paul vd Merwe your e-mail address, Paul vd Merwe will communicate with you via e-mail. We do not share your e-mail address with others outside the Paul vd Merwe Group of companies. You can choose not to receive any more e-mail at any time.

Depending on how your e-mail application is set up, information about you may be transmitted automatically when you send e-mail to Paul vd Merwe.

If you choose to register for third-party services, Paul vd Merwe may need to send some information from your paulvdmerwe.com registration to the service provider, possibly including your e-mail address.

Shopping or Event Registration

Our site includes order forms that you fill out to request information, products and services. These forms may collect your financial information, such as your bank details or credit card numbers. Paul vd Merwe promises to use any financial information that you submit solely for billing and payment purposes for that special transaction. This may include the transfer of your data to third parties involved in executing the transaction, such as banks, credit card companies and other financial and credit control institutions.

Links to Other Sites

paulvdmerwe.com may contain links to other sites. Paul vd Merwe is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside the Paul vd Merwe Group of companies.

Choice/Opt-Out

Paul vd Merwe communicates with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via e-mail, and we may also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We may use your e-mail address to confirm your opening of an account, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.

Paul vd Merwe provides you with the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as e-mails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on this website or if you do not want Paul vd Merwe to share your personal information with third parties.

Children's Privacy

Paul vd Merwe does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

info@paulvdmerwe.com
+270842517402

 

© 2020 Paul vd Merwe. All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy
Designed and developed my me:¬)